Art Prize Winner: Juergen Wolf
Young Masters Maylis Grand Ceramics Prize Winner: Matt Smith
Highly Commended: Saskia Boelsums, Marwane Pallas, Jongjin Park, Zemer Peled

Shortlisted Art Prize Artists: Alice Palmer, Ana Telos, Anum Jamal, Bex Massey, Caterina Voltolini, Chantal Powell, Charlotta Janssen, Christopher Stacey, Dene Leigh, Eleanor Watson, Elisabeth Caren, Elise Ansel, Evewright, Fabiano Parisi, Gillian Hyland, Hannah Williamson, Johann Ryno De Wet, Jonathan Paul Davies, Juergen Wolf, Julie Roch-Cuerrier, Marwane Pallas, Michal Cole, Nick Cuthell, Nick Simpson, Oliver Jones, Phillip Hua, Red Saunders, Robert Hodge, Saskia Boelsums, Sophie Harris-Taylor  

Shortlisted Maylis Grand Ceramics Prize Artists: Amy Hughes, Andrew Deem, Angela Speight, Christabel Birbeck, Claire Partington, Dana Lazarus-Cass, Jane King, Jo Taylor, Jongjin Park, Kevin Callaghan, Matt Smith, Penny Byrne, Sun Ae Kim, Tamsin Van Essen, Zemer Peled

Guest Artists:
Chris Antemann, Lottie Davies

Judging Panel (Art Prize) : Godfrey Barker (Chair), Dr Charles Saumarez Smith, Roy Bolton, Werner Grub, Ben Austin, Daisy McMullan

Judging Panel (Maylis Grand Ceramics Prize) : Daniella Wells, Preston Fitzgerald, Maylis Grand

Curators: R/E Collective (Emily Purser and Ravian van den Hil)
Dates: 16 September – 5 December 2014

Supported by: Brownhill, Baydonhill, The Artist’s Collecting Society, James and Maylis Grand, Sphinx Fine Art, Patch, Steve Hayes, Lamport Gilbert, Williams & Hill, Paddle8, Art Installation Services, MEISSEN, Four Colman Getty, Photomonth

Exhibition Location: The Lloyds Club and Sphinx Fine Art

The Lloyds Club
42 Crutched Friars, London, EC3N 2AP
16 September – 5 December 2014

Sphinx Fine Art
125 Kensington Church Street, London, W8 7LP
14 –  31 October 2014

Catalogue

Summary of the Young Masters Art Prize 2014: The first part of the Young Masters Art Prize 2014 took place from September – December 2014 at The Lloyds Club, with work by each of the 30 artists shortlisted for the Art Prize, and 15 artists shortlisted for the Maylis Grand Ceramics Prize. Part two of the Young Masters Art Prize was hosted by Sphinx Fine Art in October 2014. It was followed by Four Art Show | Young Masters 2014.

Prize Giving Ceremony:

Dianella Well’s Speech:


Godfrey Barker’s Speech:

Charles Saumarez Speech:

 

Press:
Shortlist: Press Release
Harpers Bazarre: Shortlist preview
The Indepentdant
Ultra Vie
Ceramic Review

Interviews:
Matt Smith (Maylis Grand Ceramics Prize Winner) | V&A Residency
Fabiano Parisi – The Telegragh
Zemer Peled (Highly Commended) | Film on Nomad Exhibition
JongJin Park (Highly Commended)

Young Masters Tour 2014
Current
Future
Past

Young Masters Paddle8 Benefit Auction

Featuring: Alice Palmer, Amy Hughes, Ana Teles, Andrew Deem, Angela Speight, Anum Jamal, Bex Massey, Chantel Powell, Charlotta Jansen, Christabel Birbeck, Christopher Stacey, Dana Lazarus Cass, Dene Leigh, Eleanor Watson, Elisabeth Caren, Elise Ansel, Evewright, Fabiano Parisi, Gillian Hyland, Hannah Williamson, Jane King, Jo Taylor, Johann Ryno de Wet, Jonathon Paul Davies, Jongjin Park,  Juergen Wolf, Kevin Callaghan. Marwane Pallas, Matt Smith, Michal O Cole, Nick Cuthell, Nick Simpson, Philip Hua, Red Saunders, Robert Hodge, Saskia Boelsums, Sophie Harris-Taylor, Sun Ae Kim, Tamsin Van Essen and Zemer Peled

 

Location:
Online Benefit Auction, Paddle8
26 November – 12 December 2014

Website: https://paddle8.com/auction/youngmasters/

10th Anniversary Exhibition
Featuring: Lottie Davies

Location:
28 Cork Street London W1
23 – 28 June 2014

Press: The Times